Common Name: Khira, Trapusha,
English Name: Cucumber
Botanical Name: Cucumis sativus Linn.
Description: C. sativus is a morphologically variable annual herbaceous climber. The stems are prostrate, angular, and covered in white pubescence. Stipules are absent, and the plant bears unbranched axillary tendrils up to 30cm long 10-16 (-20) cm long petioles. The pubescent leaves are alternately arranged on 10-16 (-20) cm long petioles, simple, basally cordate, and apically acute with 3-7 palmate lobes.
Chemical Constituents: Contains rutin, cucurbitaside, leaves contain free cucurbitasides B&C, ferredoxin, alpha-spinastererols. Also contains Vitamin B&C.
Properties: Cucumber Extract has an extremely soothing effect on the skin. Composed of 90% water (cooling action), amino acids, proteins, lipids, and Vitamin C that serves as an antioxidant that help soothe, calm skin irritation, and relieve puffy skin. Some of the minerals found are magnesium, potassium and silica; silica helps reduce wrinkles and fine lines by tightening of collagen. Its extract has anti-inflammatory qualities as well as anti-itch which are good for cuts, burns and bug bites; the moisture-regulating is perfect for revitalizing and hydrating. Cucumis sativus fruit contains many antioxidants and has anti-hyaluronidase, and anti-elastase activity. Content of ascorbic acid was calculated with respect to the standard compound and it was found to be 3.5 ± 0.23% w/w. CSLJ is the rich source of ascorbic acid and this study thereby rationalizes the use of C. sativus as potential anti-wrinkle agent in cosmetic products, Vitamin C in cucumber beside is vital to strengthens the capillaries (small blood vessel) wall but also acts as an antioxidant in assisting immune system fighting again infection.,
Used in the following MATXIN products: