Science of Herbs

Amla

Emblica Officinalis

Common Name: Amla, Amloki
English Name: Indian gooseberry
Botanical Name: Emblica officinalis Gaertn., Phyllanthus emblica Linn.
Family: Euphorbiaceae

Description:  Amla is the medium size deciduous plant. It grows to the height of 8 -18 meter. It has a crooked trunk and spreading branches. Its flower is yellow greenish in colour. The fruit is spherical pale yellow with six vertical furrows. It is planted through the deciduous of tropical India and on the hill slopes up to 2000 meter. It is commercially cultivated in the state of Uttar Pradesh in India. It is also grown in Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh also. 

Chemical composition: The active ingredient that has significant pharmacological action in amla is designated by Indian scientist as "Phyllemblin". The fruit is rich in quercetin, phyllaemblic compounds, gallic acid, tannins, flavonoids, pectin, and vitamin C and also contains various polyphenolic compounds. A wide range of phytochemical components including terpenoids, alkaloids, flavonoids, and tannins have been shown to posses’ useful biological. The fruits, leaves and bark are rich in tannins. The root contains ellagic acid and lupeol and bark contains leucodelphinidin. Amla is well known for its nutritional qualities. It is rich in polyphenols, minerals and is regarded as one of the richest source of vitamin C (200‐900 mg per 100 g of edible portion)

Properties: There are two varieties of Amla - cultivated (gramya) and wild (vanya). The wild amla is small, while cultivated amla is big, smooth and juicy. Chemical composition of the amla fruit contains more than 80% of water. It also has protein, carbohydrate, fiber and mineral and also contains gallic acid which is a potent polyphenol. Vitamin C is important for human beings. It is necessary for the synthesis of the inter-cellular cementing substance which is responsible for keeping the cells of the body together. The amla fruit is reported to contain nearly 20 times as much vitamin C as orange juice. The edible amla fruit tissue has 3 times the protein concentration and 160 times the ascorbic acid concentration of an apple. The fruit also contains higher concentration of most minerals and amino acids than apples. Amla fruit ash contains chromium, Zinc and copper. It is considered as adaptogenic that improves immunity. The regular use of Amla-Berry can strengthen digestion, absorption and assimilation of food. It also strengthens the liver, helping it in eliminating toxins from the body. . It helps sharpen the intellect and mental functioning. It supports the nervous system and strengthens the senses. Because Amla-Berry strengthens digestion, helps the liver detoxify and is rich in Vitamin C and other minerals, it is very good for the complexion. Amla-Berry moisturizes the skin,cleanses the tissues of toxins, and supports immunity of the skin against bacterial infection. It helps enhance glow and luster. Amla-Berry boosts absorption of calcium, thus creating healthier bones, teeth, nails and hair. It also helps maintain youthful hair color and retards premature graying, and supports the strength of the hair follicles, so there is less thinning with age.

Used in the following MATXIN Products:

  • MITVANA dental cream sensitive
  • MITVANA vitalizing hair oil
  • MITVANA anti hair fall cream
  • MITVANA anti hair fall shampoo
  • Diamet tablets